Protection des données

Cette page est disponible en anglais.

1. Data Protection on this Website

General Information

The following provides an overview of how your personal data may be used if you visit this website. Personal data includes all information which relates to a natural person. The text below provides comprehensive information about our privacy policy and data protection practices.

Data Collection on this Website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data from this website is collected by the website provider. The provider’s contact details can be found in the website’s Legal Notice.

How is data collected?

Some of your data is collected if you choose to share this with me. This might include data which you enter in the message form, for example.

Other data will be automatically collected by IT systems when you visit the website. This relates primarily to technical data (e.g. details of your internet browser, your processing system, or the time of your visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you open my webpage.

What is your data used for?

Some of your data is collected in order to optimise the functionality of the website, and to improve your experience of using it. Other data is used for analysis of user behaviour. Data such as your name, your address, and your e-mail address is saved by the website in order that your message can be processed, and your enquiry dealt with. In order to proofread and improve the translations, the documents to be translated are, if necessary, transmitted to colleagues. After your enquiry has been successfully dealt with, your data is deleted.

What rights do you have over your data?

You have the right to request information relating to the origin, recipients, and usage of any personal data held about you at any time, and free of charge. In addition, you may ask that your personal data is corrected, blocked or deleted. If you have any questions about this, or about our data policy more generally, you may get in touch with me using the contact address provided in the Legal Notice. You also reserve the right to submit a complaint or appeal to the responsible supervisory body.

Analysis Programmes and Third Party Tools

When you visit our website, your use of the webpage may be statistically evaluated. This is achieved through the use of cookies and so-called analysis programmes. Your usage of the website generally remains anonymous. In other words, the way in which you use the website cannot be traced back to you. You are able to withhold or withdraw your agreement to analysis, or avoid using certain tools in order to prevent it. Detailed information can be found in the following Privacy Policy.

You are able to withhold your agreement to analysis. We will provide further information on your right to prevent analysis in this Privacy Policy.

2. General Guidelines and Required Information

Data protection

The provider of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. I maintain the confidentiality of your data in compliance with legal guidelines on data protection, and the provisions set our in this Privacy Policy.

When you use this website, various elements of personal data will be collected. Personal data includes all infromation which could be used to personally identify you. The following Privacy Policy explains what types of personal data are collected, and how these are used. This text also explains how data is collected, and for what purpose.

I advise you that the online transfer of data (e.g. via e-mail communicaton) can be subject to security breaches. I am therefore unable to provide an absolute guarantee that your data will not be accessed by third parties.

Responsible bodies

The following contact is responsible for use of data on this website:

Fachübersetzungen Straube

Annika Straube
Karlsruher Str. 122
69126 Heidelberg

Germany

 

E-mail: info@fachuebersetzungen-straube.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who is solely or mutually responsble for the use and processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses etc.) on this website.

Withdrawal of Agreement for Data Usage

Many of the ways in which data may be used or processed require your explicit agreement. You are able to withhold or withdraw agreement at any time. To do so, simply send an informal e-mail to the responsible body named above.

Right to Complaint or Appeal to a Supervisory Body

If data protection laws are violated or infringed in any way, you have the right to complain or appeal to the responsible supervisory body. The responsible supervisory body for such cases is the state representative for data protection for Baden-Württemberg. A list of representatives and their contact details can be found under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request the transfer of data which is automatically processed to you or to a third party, in an accessible, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of data to another party, this will be conducted only if transfer is technically possible.

SSL/TLS encryption

The website uses SSL/TSL encryption for security reasons, and to ensure the secure transfer of confidential content relating to orders or enquiries. You can see when you’re using an encrypted connection because the beginning of the web address in the browser will change from“http://” to « https:// ». A small padlock icon will also appearin the browser.

When the SSL/TSL encryption is activated, it means that any messages or information sent to me cannot be intercepted by third parties.

Information, Blocking, Deletion

Data protection policies guarantee that you may request information about any of the personal data held about you at any time, and free of charge. You may request information about the source of the data, the recipients of the data, and use of the data. You may also request that the data is corrected, blocked, or deleted. If you have any questions about this, or about usage of your personal data more generally, you may contact me at any time using the contact details provided in the Legal Notice.

Misuse of Contact Deatails for Marketing Purposes

The use of the contact information provided in the Legal Notice may not be used for the delivery of marketing emails or materials which have not been explicitly requested.  The providers of this website reserve the right to take legal action if contact details are used for such purposes, including the delivery of spam e-mails.

3. Data Collection on our Website

Cookies

This website makes some use of so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer in any way, and do not transmit viruses. Cookies are tiny text files which are stored on your  computer and saved on your browser. They ensure that this website can become increasingly user-friendly, effective, and secure.

The majority of cookies which are used on this website are so-called « session cookies ». They are automatically deleted when you leave the website. Other cookies are saved on your computer, until you delete them yourself. These cookies mean that your browser will be automatically recognised if you re-visit the webpage.

You are able to adjust your browser settings, so that you will be automatically notified if cookies are being used. You are then able to allow cookies in individual cases, in certain situations, or disable them altogether. You are also able to activate automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If you deactivate cookies, this can limit the functionality of the website.

Cookies which are required in order to enable certain communication services or the provision of tailored functionalities are saved in compliance with Article 6, Paragraph 1, item f of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website provider is authorised to save cookies in order to ensure the smooth operation of the website, and to optimise the presentation of his/her services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of wbsite usage) are saved, these will be mentioned separately in the Privacy Policy.

Any data which you provide will be stored until you request its deletion, until you withdraw your agreement to storage, or until the data is no longer need (e.g. following completion of the requested work). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular, legal retention periods – remain unaffected.